2008-09 OSCC Trophy Winners

 

 

 

Elms Speed Championship Trophy

Awarded to the Speed Champion

2009 Glenn Frew

 

Frank Scales & Co

Awarded for FTD at a specified event

Event: Ngapara Hillclimb

2009 Duncan McCrostie 

 

Lin Neilson Memorial Trophy

Best performance in a National Championship competition

2009 Craig Patterson

 

Armstrongs Auto Maintenance Trophy

Awarded for best performance in a Road Vehicle

2009 Mark Baxter

 

J&A P Scott

¼ Mile Sprint winner   

2009 Glenn Frew

 

Lupp Trophy

Awarded for FTD Class A at specified event

Event: Patmos Ave

2009 Chris Chilcott

 

Kerry O’Donohue Memorial

Awarded to a person that has been competing for a while in a variation of events, with good preparation, presented to a high standard, excellent attitude to motorsport as Kerry had.

2009 Murray Laws

 

Brighton Servicemans Trophy

Awarded for best performance by a novice speed competitor

2009 Scott Simpson

 

HWM Speed Challenge Trophy

Awarded to the best competitor in a series outside OSCC events

2009 Craig Borley      

                  

Regent Retreads Rose Bowl

Awarded for best performance by a female competitor, not necessarily speed events

2009 Alison Glover

 

John Anthony Trophy

Awarded for meritorious performance in OSCC Rallies      

2009 Steve Wellington

                  

Stuart Clayton

Navigator / Co-drivers award

2009 Hudson Biggs

 

EJG Boyd Trophy

Endeavour

2009 Mark Baxter

 

Wheelspin Trophy

Awarded for most promising driver, not necessarily the most successful, vehicle used, persons approach to the sport

2009 Gareth Rollo

 

Bruce McInally Memorial Trophy

First in OSCC Club Rally or first in Classic section of Otago Rally

2009 Blair Sutherland

 

James Challenge Cup

Awarded for FTD Class A at specified event

Event: Longridge Road Hillclimb

2009 Peter Fridd 

 

Ted Reid Trophy

Awarded for the most OSCC events competed in

2009 Glen Frew & Mark Baxter

 

John Swann & Co

Awarded for Fastest time of the day at a specified event

Event: Church Road

2009 Daniel Creswell

 

Gregg Sutherland Memorial Trophy

Awarded for Best performance in a clubman’s car, mechanical preparation to be their own effort, presentation to be of a high standard

2009 Carson Read

 

Southern Mazda Dealers Trophy

Awarded for performance in a Mazda

2009 Craig Borley

 

Park’n’ Sell Marshals Trophy

Marshal of the Year

2009 Brian Dangerfield

 

President’s Trophy              

2009 Daniel Creswell

 

 

 

 

Speed Champs:

 

Overall:

Glenn Frew                    “OSCC Speed Championship 2008-09 – 1st place”

Duncan McCrostie         “OSCC Speed Championship 2008-09 – 2nd place”

Murray Laws                  “OSCC Speed Championship 2008-09 – 3rd place”

 

A 1300

Chris Chilcott                “OSCC Speed Championship 2008-09 – 1st place, 1300cc Class”

Peter Fridd                    “OSCC Speed Championship 2008-09 – 2nd place, 1300cc Class”

Scott Cameron              “OSCC Speed Championship 2008-09 – 3rd place, 1300cc Class”

 

B 1600

Mark Baxter                   “OSCC Speed Championship 2008-09 – 1st place, 1600cc Class”

Gareth Rollo                  “OSCC Speed Championship 2008-09 – 2nd place, 1600cc Class”

Andrew Graham “OSCC Speed Championship 2008-09 – 3rd place, 1600cc Class”

 

C 2 litre

Alistair Stewart              “OSCC Speed Championship 2008-09 – 1st place, 2000cc Class”

Scott Simpson              “OSCC Speed Championship 2008-09 – 2nd place, 2000cc Class”

Stephen Turner              “OSCC Speed Championship 2008-09 – 3rd place, 2000cc Class”

 

 

D Over 2 litre

Adam Turner                 “OSCC Speed Championship 2008-09 – 1st place, Over 2000cc Class”

 

 

E 4WD

Glenn Frew                    “OSCC Speed Championship 2008-09 – 1st place, 4 Wheel-drive Class”

Duncan McCrostie         “OSCC Speed Championship 2008-09 – 2nd place, 4 Wheel-drive Class”

Phil Winter                    “OSCC Speed Championship 2008-09 – 3rd place, 4 Wheel-drive Class”

 

 

 

Autocross:

 

Overall

Glenn Frew                    “OSCC Autocross Championship 2008-09 – 1st place”

Daniel Cresswell            “OSCC Autocross Championship 2008-09 – 2nd equal place”

Hank Van Der Vis          “OSCC Autocross Championship 2008-09 – 2nd equal place”

 

 

EODW

Mark Baxter       “OSCC Autocross Championship 2008-09 – 1st place, Engine-Over-Drive-Wheels Class”

Phillip Laas       “OSCC Autocross Championship 2008-09 – 2nd place, Engine-Over-Drive-Wheels Class”

Jason Lamb      “OSCC Autocross Championship 2008-09 – 3rd place, Engine-Over-Drive-Wheels Class”

 

RWD

Ross Sims                    “OSCC Autocross Championship 2008-09 – 1st place, Rear-Wheel-Drive Class”

Chris Swain                   “OSCC Autocross Championship 2008-09 – 2nd place, Rear-Wheel-Drive Class”

Steve Anderson                        “OSCC Autocross Championship 2008-09 – 3rd equal place, Rear-Wheel-Drive Class”

Rob Bathgate                “OSCC Autocross Championship 2008-09 – 3rd equal place, Rear-Wheel-Drive Class”

Grant Dick                     “OSCC Autocross Championship 2008-09 – 3rd equal place, Rear-Wheel-Drive Class”

Nick Black                     “OSCC Autocross Championship 2008-09 – 3rd equal place, Rear-Wheel-Drive Class”

 

4WD

Glenn Frew                    “OSCC Autocross Championship 2008-09 – 1st place, 4-Wheel-Drive Class”

Hank Van Der Vis                      “OSCC Autocross Championship 2008-09 – 2nd place, 4-Wheel-Drive Class”

Alison Glover                “OSCC Autocross Championship 2008-09 – 3rd equal place, 4-Wheel-Drive Class”

Daniel Cresswell            “OSCC Autocross Championship 2008-09 – 3rd equal place, 4-Wheel-Drive Class”