2007-08 OSCC Trophy Winners

 

Speed Champs

 

Overall:

Duncan McCrostie

Glen Frew

Mike Wellington

 

A 1300

Sefton Davis

Scott Cameron

Chris Chilcott

 

B 1600

Nick Jenner

Ian Donaldson

Andrew Graham

 

C 2 litre

Peter Jackson

Alistair Stewart

Jamie Greene

 

D Over 2 litre

Carson Read

Chris Adams

John Hayward

 

E 4WD

Duncan McCrostie

Glen Frew

Mike Wellington

 

 

 

 

Trophies

 

 

Elms Speed Championship Trophy

Awarded to the Speed Champion

2007 Duncan McCrostie

 

Frank Scales & Co

Awarded for FTD at a specified event

Event: Ngapara Hillclimb

2008 Glen Frew

 

Lin Neilson Memorial Trophy

Best performance in a National Championship competition

2008 Blair Sutherland

 

Armstrongs Auto Maintenance Trophy

Awarded for best performance in a Road Vehicle

2008 Bruce Saxton

 

J&A P Scott

Mile sprint winner

2008 Glen Frew

 

Kerry ODonohue Memorial

Awarded to a person that has been competing for a while in a variation of events, with good preparation, presented to a high standard, excellent attitude to motorsport as Kerry had.

2008 Barry Richardson

 

Brighton Servicemans Trophy

Awarded for best performance by a novice speed competitor

2008 Quentin Doig

 

HWM Speed Challenge Trophy

Awarded to the best competitor in a series outside OSCC events

2008 Craig Borley

Regent Retreads Rose Bowl

Awarded for best performance by a female competitor, not necessarily speed events

2008 Catherine Wellington

 

John Anthony Trophy

Awarded for meritorious performance in OSCC Rallies

2008 Andy Ruddenklau

Wheelspin Trophy

Awarded for most promising driver, not necessarily the most successful, vehicle used, persons approach to the sport

2008 Nick Jenner

 

Ted Reid Trophy

Awarded for the most OSCC events competed in

2008 Nick Jenner

 

Parkn Sell Marshals Trophy

Marshal of the Year

2008 Ross Peterson

 

EJG Boyd Trophy

Endeavour

2008 Alistair Steward

 

Lupp Trophy

Awarded for FTD Class A at specified event

Event: Patmos Ave

2008 Duncan McCrostie

 

John Swann & Co

Awarded for Fastest time of the day at a specified event

Event: Whare Flat Hiillclmb

2008 Duncan McCrostie

 

James Challenge Cup

Awarded for FTD Class A at specified event

Event: Longridge Road Hillclimb

2008 Peter Fridd

 

Presidents Award

2008 Vernon Marris